DIRECTORY OF OFFICERS AND STAFF PUDUCHERRY

Designation: DIRECTOR 

 Sl. No

 Name

 Place of work

Phone:

 off.

Phone:

Res.

1.

Dr. P. Padmanaban

Director - (C/D)

2201328

Fax : 2206890 

 

Designation: JOINT DIRECTORS

Sl. No

 Name

 Place of work

Phone:

 off.2203216

1

Dr. S. Alagarasu

Directorate - JD (LH)

Ext. 229

2

Dr. Giri Mehar Baba

Directorate - Registrar (PSVC)     

Ext. 211

3

Dr. A. V. Subba Rao

Directorate - JD (AH)

Ext. 206

4

Dr. G. Selvaraj

Directorate - JD (ADS)

Ext. 209

5

Dr. R. Rajendiran Directorate - JD (Poultry)

Ext. 207

6

Dr. G. Latha Mangeshkar JD - Karaikal Region

04368-220447

7

Dr. Rajiv Ravunniarath

Directorate - JD - (CD) (LP)

Ext. 208

8.

Dr. M. Senthil Kumar

Directorate - JD - (CR)

Ext. 205

9

Dr. R. Manoharan

Co-op., Dept., Puducherry.

Deputation

10 Dr. Syed Ali

Rajiv Gandhi College of Veterinary

& Animal Sciences

Deputation

   

 

INSTITUTION'S STAFF DETAILS  :

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Institution

Name of Officers

Name of Assistant Veterinarians / Fieldmen

Name of Veterinary Attendants / Sevak

1.   

Director, Animal Husbandry                    (DAH) Section

Dr. P. Padmanaban

Director C/D.

--

P.P. Prakashan

M. Vijayakumar

E. Prabakaran

2.     

Animal Husbandry

(AH) Section

Dr. A.V. Subba Rao

Joint Director

 

--

G. Ouma Maheswari

N.P. Sijesh

S. Kalaiselvi

R. Palanisamy (Sevak)

3.     

Livestock (LH) Section

Dr. S. Alagarasu

Joint Director

--

--

4.     

Cattle Rearing (CR) Section

Dr. M. Senthilkumar,

Joint Director

S. Karpagavelarasu (FM)

B. Pazhani

V. Suresh

5.     

Livestock Production

(LP) Section

Dr. Rajiv Ravunniarath

Joint Director

--

A. Abdul Khader

6.     

Rinderpest Eradication Scheme (RES) Section

--

1. I.T. Subburayan, Junior Artist

2. Ashokraj, Field Publicity Asst.,

 

S. Patchaiappan

7.     

Poultry Section

Dr. R. Rajendiran Joint Director 

--

--

8.     

Animal Disease Surveillance (ADS) Section

Dr. G. Selvaraj

Joint Director

--

--

9.     

Cattle Development

(CD) Section

Dr. Rajiv Ravunniarath

Joint Director

--

P. Santhacoumary

10.   

Pondicherry State Veterinary Council (PSVC) Section

Dr. Giri Meher Baba Registrar

--

--

11.   

Intensive Poultry Development Project (IPDP)

Dr. S. Anbukarasu

VAS

--

D. Mohanraj

T. Kumar

12.   

Central Veterinary Medical Stores & Depot (CVMS)

--

--

J. Kumaran

V. Baby Sabitha

13.   

Key Village Centre (KVC)

--

A. Selvam

A. Kothandapani

A. Pasupathy

14.   

Disease Investigation Centre (DIC) / Clinical Lab.

--

--

A. Ganesamurthy

G. Rajasekaran

15.   

Mobile Veterinary Dispensary (Mob. VD) - I

Dr. M. Senthilkumar

VAS

--

K. Kumaran

16.   

Mobile Veterinary Dispensary (Mob. VD) - II

Dr. R. Rajendiran

--

A. John Peter

17.   

Urban Artificial Insemination Centre (UAI), Puducherry

--

S. Ramalingam

M. Girija @ Deivanai

 

18.   

Veterinary Dispensary (VD), Puducherry

Dr. R. Mariya, VAS, Large Animal Clinic (LAC)

Dr. R. Rani, VAS, Small Animal Clinic (SAC)

Dr. Trevor, VAS (C) – (Night Clinic)

V.K. Sunilkumar 

B. Rangaraju (FM)

P. Inbamurthy(FM)

 

G. Chandrasekaran     M. Rajavel                AR. Datchanamurthy      R. Venkatesan              N. Sampath               P. Sabapathy             M. Ashraf Ali                R. Velmurugan              S. Palanivel                 B. Sugumar

19.   

Minor Veterinary Dispensary (MVD), Vazhaikulam

Dr. S. Saraladevi  VAS (C)

--

Palanivel

20.   

Key Village Unit (KVU) Murungapakkam

--

B. Sarangabany

K. Latchoumy

21.   

(KVU) Kombakkam

--

--

I. Santhi

22.   

(KVU) Thengaithittu

--

A. Palanisamy

K. Siva

23.   

Veterinary Dispensary (VD), Ariyankuppam

Dr. S. Gandhimady, VAS

B. Balabaskaran

P. Deivanayagam (FM)

A. Parthiban

P. Palani

24.   

MVD, Thavalakuppam

Dr. J. Shanthi,

VAS (C)

B. Viswanathan

A. Irisappan

25.   

MVD, T.N. Palayam

--

R. Anbarasan

V. Sakthivel

 

26.   

Veterinary Dispensary (VD), Bahour

Dr. R. Radja, VAS

K. Govindan (FM)

K. Saravanan

K. Kirubakaran

K. Santhoshkumar

27.   

KVU, Manapet (Kanniakoil)

--

M. Gajapathy

A. Arulraj

28.   

MVD, Kirumampakkam

--

M. Kuppusamy

R. Kamaraj

29.   

MVD, Seliamedu

--

P. Karthikeyan

K. Anbukarasan

30.   

MVD, Kuruvinatham

--

--

P. Thandavamurthy

31.   

KVU, Karayamputhur

--

S. Murugan

Iyyappan

 

32.   

Veterinary Dispensary (VD), Madagadipet

Dr. B. Thulasiramane VAS

A. Selvaraj (FM)

G. Benjamin

R. Ramesh

P. Munisamy (Sevak)

33.   

KVU, P.S. Palayam

--

V. Anbalagan

R. Sissoubalan

34.   

MVD, Thiruvandarkoil

--

M. Elavarasan

E. Saravanan

35.   

KVU, Kalitheerthalkuppam

--

--

--

36.   

KVU, Sompet

--

V. Thirumal

G. Kannaiyan

 

37.   

VD, Thirukkanur

Dr. G. Selvaraj

V. Ilankumaran (FM) C. Arumugam (FM)

M. Rajaval

K. Thulasiammal

38.   

KVU, Sorapet

--

M. Candassamy

M. Veerappan

39.   

MVD, Katterikuppam

--

--

S. Aridass

40.   

MVD, S.P. Kuppam

--

S. Sakthimurugan

R. Arutselvan

 

41.   

VD, Kariamanickam

Dr. Rajiv Ravunniarath

P. Velpari (FM)

P. Ravi

V. Nagaraj

42.   

MVD, Karikalampakkam

Dr. K. Pritha, VAS(C)

A. Kumarasamy(FM)

K. Ezhaimuthu

43.   

KVU, P.S. Nallur

--

P. Panneerselvam

P. Saravanan

44.   

KVU, Maducarai

--

R. Karthikeyan

A. Arunagiri

45.   

MVD, Pudukuppam

--

M. Arumugam

B. Ayyasamy

46.   

KVU, Embalam

--

--

B. Senthilkumaran

47.   

Livestock and Poultry Research and Extension Centre (LPREC), Kariamanickam.

--

T. Murthy (FM)

N. Segar (FM)

R. Ramany @      Bhuvaneswary             J. Sezian

 

48.   

Veterinary Dispensary (VD), Sivaranthagam

Dr. M. Mohan, VAS

G. Jayakumar (FM)

B. Sundaram

T. Srinivasan

49.   

KVU, K.S. Mangalam

--

N. Azhagamuthu

K. Kathiravan

50.   

KVU, Ariyur

--

G. Vengadeswaran

B. Chinnathambi @ Thamizkadhir

 

51.   

VD, Villianur

Dr. R. Coumaravel, VAS

T. Deenadayalan(FM)

K. Subramanian           M. Krishnaraj               D. Ganapathy               R. Subbarayan

52.   

MVD, Uruvaiyar

--

R. Subanarasu

P. Vijayakumar

53.   

KVU, Muthupillaipalaym

--

L. Koumarassamy

D. Soudagaran

54.   

KVU, Sedurapet

--

T. Arumugam

J. Latchoumanan

55.   

MVD, Thondamanatham

Dr. G. Thangamani

VAS (C)

--

R. Rajasekar

56.   

KVU, Koodapakkam

--

R. Santhanaraman

G. Venkadesaperumal

 

57.   

VD, Thattanchavady

Dr. Giri Meher Baba

V. Rajan (FM)

P. Anbarasan

D. Murugavelan

58.   

KVU, Mettupalayam

--

K. Munisamy

I. Janarathanan

59.   

KVU, Reddiarpalayam

--

J. Baskaran

V. Arumugam

60.   

MVD, Karuvadikuppam

Dr. A. Sathiaprabha VAS (C)

--

P. Nilakandan

61.   

MVD, Kalapet

--

V. Raghunathan

S. Dhanalakshmi

62.   

MVD, Alankuppam

Dr. G. Anitha, VAS (C)

--

T. Velmurugan

 

ADMINISTRATIVE BLOCK EMPLOYEE DETAILS

Designation: SENIOR ACCOUNTS OFFICER

 Sl.No

 Name

 Place of work

Phone:

 off.

1.

K. Raji @ Alamelu Directorate 2201328 Extn.210

 

Designation: SUPERINTENDANT

 Sl.No

 Name

 Place of work

Phone:

 off.

1

S.Selvanayaki

Directorate

2201328

2.

Vijayalakshmi Tyagarajan " " 2201328-Extn.212

 

 

Designation:   TECHNICAL  STAFF (Statistical wing) 

 Sl.No

 Name

 Designation

 Place of work

Phone :

 (off.)

Phone :

(Res.)

1

N. Sundaramurthi Dy. Director

Directorate, Puducherry

  PBX - 219

 

2

R. Soucila

Statistical Officer

  -  do -

  PBX - 227

 

3

P. Selvacoumar

Statistical Inspector

  -  do -